In This Issue:
[…] The announcement does not say how the FTC learned of the particular interlocks at issue. Indeed, there are many ways in which the DOJ and FTC can become aware of interlocks, including proactive monitoring, tips from the public and academic studies. The agencies also uncover evidence of interlocks in the course of merger or conduct investigations. The HSR rules now require that filers provide information about officers and directors that could reveal a potential section 8 issue.

Background on Section 8 of the Clayton Act

Section 8 of the Clayton Act, 15 USC §19, states that, if the corporations are above a certain size, “[n]o person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or [board-appointed] officer in any two corporations . . . that are . . . by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws.”